Ladders & Draws

Find out the latest information for
Maryborough District Tennis Association

Photo Gallery

View images of
our team and past
competitions

Find Us

Maryborough District Tennis Association
Maryborough, Victoria
Click here for a map

Welcome to the Maryborough District Tennis Association

FINALS CANCELLED

Following our meeting on Wednesday night to discuss the current climate with COVID-19 and the impact on our pending finals it has been decided from present members that the MDTA Finals Series will not progress.
There were many restrictions in place around the play continuing, and due to the overall consequences that could come of continuing we decided as a group it was best to cancel the season. This decision was not made lightly and we hope that those who were not present can understand the decision that has been made on behalf of the MDTA.

 

MARCH 14: Semi FINAL results

Gully White won through to the grand final, while Avoca eliminated Lawn from contention.

Avoca Red sprang an upset over Lawn Gold in A Reserve.

 

Congratulations to our 2020 championships winners

A GRADE
Men's Singles - Nathan Field
Women's Singles - Holly Beavis
Men's Doubles - Nathan Field and Trevor Field
Women's Doubles - Lauren Potter and Kate McLoughlin
Mixed Doubles - Trevor Field and Holly Beavis

A RESERVE
Men's Singles - Zeb Potter
Women's Singles - Bianca Powell
Men's Doubles - Zeb Potter and Will Edgar
Women's Doubles - Kodie Smith and Dusty Taylor-Irwin
Mixed doubles - James Bathurst and Rosalie Douglas

C SPECIAL
Singles - Logan Howell
Doubles - Cooper Willis and Logan Howell

C GRADE
Singles - Eric Wilkinson
Doubles - Marlow Edgar and Eric Wilkinson

 

ROUND 15: FEBRUARY 29 RESULTS

The home and away season finished with big wins to Gully and Avoca
against Moonambel and Lawn respectively.

 

ROUND 14: FEBRUARY 22 RESULTS

Bealiba defeated Avoca to seal a second-place finish and double chance.
Lawn closes in on Avoca after a big win over Moonambel.

 

ROUND 13: FEBRUARY 15 RESULTS

Gully White rebounded with a solid win over Lawn,
Bealiba backed up with victory over Moonambel.

 

ROUND 12: FEBRUARY 8 RESULTS

Bealiba upset ladder leaders Gully White, while Avoca was strong against Moonambel.

 

ROUND 11- FEBRUARY 1 RESULTS

Both A Grade games were washed out.
Lawn Gold returned to the top of A Reserve.

 

ROUND 10 - DECEMBER 21 RESULTS

Bealiba moved up to second with a 7-2 victory over Avoca,
while Lawn won big over Moonambel.
Amphi-Gully clamed the top spot in A reserve with another solid performance.

 

ROUND 9 - DECEMBER 14 RESULTS

Good wins to Gully White and Bealiba against Lawn and Moonambel.
Amphi-Gully moves up the ladder in A reserve.

 

ROUND 8 - DECEMBER 7 RESULTS

Avoca and Gully both went 9-0 over Landsborough and Buangor respectively.
Solid wins were also claimed by Bealiba and Lawn.
Moonambel only just missed out, falling five games short against Crowlands.

 

ROUND 7 - NOVEMBER 30 RESULTS

A Grade cross-over clashes with the Ararat league recommenced, resulting in mixed fortunes.
Gully White won big, while Avoca and Lawn also prevailed in tighter games.
Understrength Bealiba and Moonambel teams both suffered losses on the road.

 

ROUND 6 - NOVEMBER 23 RESULTS

Avoca move to second place with a big win over Moonambel.
Gully White rebound from last week's loss by defeating Bealiba.

Avoca Red and Lawn Gold the new pacesetters in A Reserve.

 

ROUND 5 - NOVEMBER 16 RESULTS

Avoca claimed a tight win over Gully White in a rematch from last season's grand final,
while Bealiba was too strong for Lawn Green.

In A Reserve, Lawn Gold and Avoca finished dead level for the season's first draw.

 

ROUND 4 - NOVEMBER 9 RESULTS

Big wins were achieved by home teams Gully White and Avoca over Moonambel and Lawn respectively.

The other grades finally got to start their seasons, with the two Avoca teams triumphant in A Reserve.
Lawn proved they will be tough to beat in C Special, while the two Amphitheatre teams scored solid wins in C Grade.

 

ROUND 3 - NOVEMBER 2
Sadly all grades were washed out.

 

ROUND 2 - OCTOBER 26 RESULTS

The MDTA clubs tasted more success in the second round of cross-over games.
Gully White rolled over Crowlands 9-0, while Lawn and Moonambel recorded solid wins.
Unfortunately the Ararat v Bealiba game was washed out, and Avoca was forced to forfeit to Buangor.

 

ROUND 1 RESULTS

Every MDTA team that took to the court came away with a win against their Ararat league opposition.
Lawn and Bealiba both achieved clean sweeps, while Gully only dropped one set and Moonambel three.
Avoca was the only team not to play as they split points with Amphitheatre/Elmhurst.